Published : March 18, 2024, Updated : March 22, 2024

Who Can Sign a Charter Party Bill of Lading as Per UCP 600?

Who Can Sign a Charter Party Bill of Lading as Per UCP 600?

Letter of credit rules, like UCP 600, focus on transport document requirements. Each document must be signed by specific parties for acceptance. For instance, UCP 600 Article 20 outlines that a bill of lading must bear the carrier’s name and be signed by either the carrier, their agent, the ship’s captain, or the captain’s agent. Similarly, charter party bills of lading have signing requirements stipulated by UCP 600.

These rules ensure clarity and authenticity in international trade transactions by establishing standardized procedures for document handling. Adhering to these regulations is crucial for parties involved in letter of credit transactions to mitigate risks and ensure smooth operations. Let’s understand more about this in this blog.

What is a Charter Party Bill of Lading?

A Charter Party Bill of Lading is a type of bill of lading that is issued when a ship is chartered for the transportation of goods. Unlike a standard bill of lading issued by the carrier to the shipper, a charter party bill of lading is issued by the charterer of the vessel. It serves as a receipt for the goods shipped, acknowledging that they have been loaded onto the chartered vessel.

In essence, the charter party bill of lading represents the contractual relationship between the charterer and the shipper, detailing the terms of the charter agreement, including the agreed-upon freight rates, the duration of the charter, and any specific conditions or instructions regarding the transportation of the goods.

From a legal and financial perspective, the charter party bill of lading is crucial as it outlines the responsibilities and liabilities of the parties involved in the charter arrangement. It also serves as a key document in international trade transactions, particularly in cases where letters of credit are used for payment, as it provides evidence of shipment and compliance with the terms of the charter agreement.

What is UCP 600 In Charter Party Bill of Lading?

UCP 600 (Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credits) is a set of internationally recognized rules that govern the issuance and handling of letters of credit in international trade transactions. While UCP 600 primarily deals with letters of credit, it also provides guidance on related documents, including bills of lading, which includes charter party bills of lading.

Regarding charter party bills of lading, UCP 600 outlines specific rules and requirements for their acceptance and handling in letter of credit transactions. Article 22 of UCP 600 specifically addresses charter party bills of lading. It states that a bill of lading, identified as subject to a charter party, must be signed by the master of the vessel, the owner of the vessel, the charterer, or their named agents.

Furthermore, any signature on the charter party bill of lading by an agent must clearly indicate whom they are representing – whether it is the master, owner, or charterer. Additionally, if an agent is signing on behalf of the owner or charterer, they must explicitly state the name of the principal they are representing.

Understanding Signing Requirements for Charter Party Bills of Lading under UCP 600

According to UCP 600, the rules governing letters of credit, the signing of a charter party bill of lading involves specific parties and must be handled with clarity and precision. The document may be signed by the master of the vessel, the owner of the vessel, the charterer, or their respective agents.

UCP 600 Article 22 provides detailed guidance on the signing process for a charter party bill of lading. It specifies that the bill must appear to be signed by the master, the owner, the charterer, or their named agents. Furthermore, if an agent is signing on behalf of any of these parties, their signature must clearly indicate whom they are representing – whether it is the master, owner, or charterer.

Moreover, any agent signing on behalf of the owner or charterer must explicitly state the name of the principal they are representing. This ensures transparency in the transaction and facilitates proper identification of the responsible parties.

In essence, UCP 600 establishes clear protocols for the signing of charter party bills of lading, emphasizing the importance of accurate representation and documentation in international trade transactions governed by letters of credit.

As per letter of credit regulations, banks do not approve charter party bills of lading signed by the carrier or a designated agent acting on behalf of the carrier.

Final Note

In conclusion, understanding the signing requirements for charter party bills of lading under UCP 600 is crucial for ensuring smooth and compliant international trade transactions. These rules, outlined in Article 22 of UCP 600, specify that such bills must be signed by the master, owner, charterer, or their named agents. It’s essential that any agent’s signature clearly indicates whom they represent, and if signing on behalf of the owner or charterer, they must explicitly state the principal’s name.

Adhering to these guidelines helps maintain transparency and authenticity in trade dealings, mitigating risks and ensuring smooth operations. Remember, banks do not accept charter party bills of lading signed by the carrier or their agents on behalf of the carrier, underscoring the importance of adhering to UCP 600 regulations for letter of credit transactions.

Learn More about: Supply chain financing

Get access to immediate WORKING CAPITAL

Do You Export?*
Notification method